Terms & Conditions

Reburn Terms & Conditions of Use/Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

Use of this App is at your own risk and Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ltd ACN 642 973 886 trading as Reburn is not liable for any loss, damage or disclosure of any personal information that may result from its use. The App accesses the minimum permissions required to enable the App to function and these permissions are detailed when a version of the App is installed. Software bugs will be fixed on a best endeavors basis and can be reported via the App stores.

Important – the fitness, yoga, Pilates, and martial arts programs contained in the Reburn App and website are not intended to substitute for medical advice. You should consult your doctor, physician or medical professional before undertaking and beginning any new form of exercise, fitness, yoga program. Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ltd trading as Reburn assumes no responsibility for injuries or accidents suffered while undertaking the programs contained in the Reburn App or website. You assume all risks in connection with the use of the programs contained in the Reburn App and / or website.

TERMS OF USE

These Terms of Use apply to the use of this App. We may modify and update these Terms of Use at any time, without notice. You need to ensure you review the Terms of Use from time to time. By using this App and our services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use as well as any and all general terms and conditions posted on our website from time to time. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you are not permitted to use this App or related services.

DEFINITIONS

“App” means the Reburn software application for mobile phones and tablet computers.
“Content” means anything an end user, subscriber submits to be included on the App, including all material, links, words and images.
“We”, “our” and “us” means Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ltd ACN 642 973 886.
“You” means each of the end user, subscriber or Advertiser (as relevant).

SUBSCRIPTIONS

You must register and pay your subscription fee in advance in order to access our App services beyond the free 14-day trial. The fee may be automatically renewed unless you or we cancel the subscription in accordance with the below Cancellation terms or you change the in-App settings to prevent and stop the auto-renew function.

SUBSCRIPTION CANCELLATION

You are solely responsible for cancelling your subscription. You may cancel through the App or by notifying us at our contact details provided. Any other type of cancellation will not be considered. If you cancel your subscription during a billing cycle, you must do so at least 2 days prior to the next payment becoming due so that you will not be charged the subsequent fee. On cancellation of your subscription, all of your content, material and links will be deleted.

SUBSCRIPTION TERMINATION

We have the right to terminate your subscription for any reason, at any time. You agree that we may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the App, with or without notice and for any reason, including, without limitation, breach of these Terms of Use. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be grounds for terminating your relationship and may be referred to the appropriate law enforcement authorities.

Upon such termination, regardless of the reasons, your right to use the App and related services immediately ceases and you acknowledge and agree we may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files. We may also bar you from any further access to our App. We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension or any other actions taken by us in connection with such termination or suspension. We are not required to provide any refund or part thereof to you for such termination of your subscription.

SUBSCRIPTION REFUNDS

There will be no refunds or credits for fees, partial months of service, upgrade/downgrade refunds or refunds for months unused with an open account. In order to treat everyone equally, no exceptions will be made.

GENERAL

By using this App, you authorize us to use, re-use and to grant others the right to use and re-use your Content and any reproduction or similar, in any form of media or technology for any purpose related to the App.
You agree and acknowledge that the App, and any associated website we own, may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary software, hardware, service and storage, as well as anything related to running the App.

Unless otherwise specified, the App and associated services are for your personal. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from the App, which are not your own intellectual property.

You also agree you will not transmit any viruses, malware, worms, etc. of any kind and that you will not upload, post, host or transmit unsolicited material or messages.

Blog / Vlog and Content Disclaimer

The information shown and posted on our App including our blog articles, vlog videos on health, diet and fitness, is intended to be general educational information with respect to fitness, diet and lifestyle health. This information is offered in good faith and it is not specific to any one person or any personal circumstance. It is the view and experience of the persons posting only and is not intended to be taken as advice for you personally. Should you require or need specific advice to your circumstances, you should consult a professional.

By using our App, you agree that we, at Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ltd t/a Reburn are not to be held liable for any decisions you make based on any of our services, guidance, information, views, or recommendations and any consequences, as a result, are your own. Under no circumstances can you hold Reburn liable for any actions you take nor can you hold us or any of our employees liable for any loss whether direct or indirect, or cost incurred by you as a result of any guidance, advice, information, views or recommendations provided by or posted on our blog/vlog and App.

Photo Posting Rules

By posting any personal photos (‘Image’), you agree to the following:

(i) No inappropriate, offensive, revealing or otherwise unacceptable Images or photos;

(ii) All Images are your own, of yourself and do not include any other person in the Image;

(iii) You own the right and title to post your Image and grant Reburn the licensing rights to post your Image on the App as well as use your Image in any promotional, advertising or other commercial venture related to the Reburn App without any compensation at any time;

(iv) You acknowledge that the Reburn App is an international App and your Image may be seen in other countries outside Australia;

(v) We may remove your Image at any time, for any reason, including but not limited to breach of our Photo Posting Rules, in our sole discretion.

MODIFICATION OR TERMINATION OF APP

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue the App, either temporarily or permanently, with or without notice. We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the App.

From time to time we may issue an update to the App which may add, modify and/or remove features from the App. These updates may be pushed out automatically with little or no notice. If there is a material change to the permissions required to run the App, we will seek your agreement to the permissions and at such time you may choose to accept or not.

LIABILITY

Your use of the App and any of our services is at your sole risk. The App and services are provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis. We make no warranty that the App services will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure or error-free basis.

By using this App or our services, you agree that we are not liable for any inaccuracy, error or failure of the software. In addition, we are not liable for any loss or damage arising from any download or your use of this App, including injury, accident or any viruses, system failure, consequential, indirect, incidental, special or direct loss or damage to your systems.

In all cases, our liability is limited to the amount paid by you to us in the last six (6) months for any service.
Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All custom graphics, icons, logos and service names are registered trademarks, trademarks or service marks and belong to us.

All other trademarks or service marks within this App are the property of their respective owners. Nothing in these Terms of Use grants you any right to use any trademark, service mark, logo, and/or our name or that of any other owner.

You are solely responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on our site and App. Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on our site and App may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia which are in force from time to time and both you and we agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Queensland, Australia for determining any dispute concerning these Terms of Use.

YOUR PRIVACY

Last updated: 28 October 2020
At Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ltd ACN 642 973 886, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a user of our App and services. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We only access minimum permissions required to activate, enable and run this App. You agree and acknowledge that use of this App is at your own risk and we are not liable for any loss or damage that may result from your use of this App, however it may occur.

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our App and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website and App services, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, or posts on our App, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached or archived form.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website or App to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and App services.

Our website and our App uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website and App users through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on our website, App or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ltd ACN 642 973 886, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This App or our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our App or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this App and our own website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

DATA DELETION

Subscribers can email Reburn at support@reburnapp.com if they require any personal data applicable to them which is held by Reburn to be deleted. Once we have confirmed your verifiable customer request, we will delete your data from our database.

Terms & Conditions (prize giveaway)

Gold & Silver Status

General

  • These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) apply to any users of Reburn (“App”).
  • The Promoter is Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ld.
  • The User is the person using the App.
  • The User is encouraged to carefully review the individual requirements and details for the prize giveaway (“Giveaway”), as set out in these Terms, before registering or submitting an entry since each Giveaway may have unique eligibility requirements, methods of entry, content and technical requirements.
  • To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and any other reference to the Giveaway, these Terms prevail.
  • By entering into the Giveaway, the User is deemed to have read and accepted these Terms as well as any specific Giveaway rules.

Who can enter

  • Entry is open to all paid users of the Reburn App over the age of 18, except employees and immediate families of the Promoter and their associated companies and agencies and participating outlets. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or 1st cousin.
  • To be eligible for the Giveaway, Users must be 18 years of age or older as at the start of the Promotional Period.
  • To be eligible for the Giveaway, Users must have been a paying subscriber of the App for a minimum of 3 months at the start of the Promotional Period.
  • The Promoter reserves the right to request Users to provide proof of identity, proof of age, proof of residency at the nominated delivery address and/or proof of entry validity or proof of registration ownership in order to claim a Prize Pack. Proof of identification, residency and entry considered suitable for verification is at the discretion of the Promoter. In the event that a User cannot provide suitable proof, the User will forfeit the Prize Pack in whole and no substitute will be offered. 

Promotional Period

  • By completing workouts and challenges during this period, Users are automatically entered into the Giveaway.
  • During the Promotional Period, the Promoter is offering several different Prize Packs (as described in the “Prize Packs and Milestones” clause).
  • To be eligible for the Giveaway, Users must achieve the stated Milestones (as described in the “Prize Packs and Milestones” clause) within the Promotional Period.
  • The time of achieving the Milestone will in each case be the time the record of the Milestone is received by the Promoter’s database, not at the time of transmission by the User.
  • The Promotor may at any time in the future cease offering prizes.

Prize Packs and Milestones

  • The Promoter is offering several different prize packs (“Prize Packs”), as described in this clause and in the “Prize Pack Contents” clause.
  • To be eligible for a Prize Pack, Users must complete the necessary number of workouts and challenges (“Milestones”) as described in this clause.
  • To claim a Gold Prize Pack, Users must, within the Promotional Period:
    • Complete 200 workouts; and
    • Complete 5 challenges.
  • To claim a Silver Prize Pack, Users must, within the Promotional Period:
    • Complete 100 workout’s; and
    • Complete 3 challenges.
    • Prize Packs will be awarded on a “first come first served basis” while stocks last.
  • For the best chance of claiming a Prize Pack, Users should achieve the relevant Milestone as early as possible within the Promotional Period.
  • The Promoter reserves the right to stop distributing Prize Packs once stocks run out. 

Prize Pack Contents

  • The Gold Prize Pack includes:
    • Cap;
    • Sweat band;
    • Bopp Sport drink bottle;
    • High quality yoga mat.
  • The Silver Prize Pack includes:
    • Cap
    • Sweat band;
    • Bopp Sport drink bottle.
  • Prize Packs cannot be transferred, exchanged or redeemed for cash.
  • It is a condition of accepting the Prize Pack that the winner must comply with all the conditions of use of the Prize Pack and the supplier’s requirements.
  • It is a condition of accepting the Prize Pack that the winner may be required to sign a legal release in a form determined by the Promoter in its absolute discretion.
  • Each Prize Pack must be taken as stated and no compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the Prize Pack as stated.
  • The Promoter does not guarantee the availability of any advertised Prize Packs. The Giveaway may end at any time if supplies of Prize Packs run out.
  • In the event that any component of a Prize Pack is unavailable for any reason, subject to relevant State and Territory legislation, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute that component with another prize or component and the User will be notified accordingly.
  • The Promoter recommends that before entering the Giveaway, the User should verify any important information in relation to the Giveaway including any applicable rules or limitations.
  • The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in Prize Pack values. Any specified Prize Pack values are stated in Australian dollars as at the time of publication of the Giveaway.

Disqualification

  • The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify a User if the Promoter becomes aware that the User and/or the User’s entry is of a type prohibited by these Terms.
  • The Promoter reserves the right to disqualify any User who tampers with the entry process, who submits an entry that is not in accordance with these Terms or who has, in the opinion of Promoter, engaged in conduct in entering the Giveaway which is fraudulent, misleading, deceptive or generally damaging to the goodwill or reputation of the Giveaway and/or Promoter.
  • The Promoter has the sole and exclusive discretion to disqualify the User and to ban the User from any future Giveaways due to a breach of any of these Terms.

Number of Entries permitted

  • Users may only claim a maximum of one Prize Pack from each Prize Pack category in relation to this Giveaway. 

Awarding of Prize Packs

  • Prize Packs are awarded to all Users who complete the Milestones during the Promotional Period while stocks last.
  • Prize Packs will be awarded on a “first come first served” basis while stocks last.
  • The Promoter’s decision is final and the Promoter will not enter into correspondence regarding the Giveaway result or any other decisions the Promoter makes in connection with the Giveaway.
  • The successful Users will be notified by email, using the details registered in the App.
  • Should a User’s contact details change during the Promotional Period, it is the User’s responsibility to notify the Promoter. A request to access or modify any information provided in an entry should be directed to the Promoter.
  • If a User has not claimed the Prize Pack within 30 days of being notified that they have been awarded it, then he or she will forfeit the Prize Pack and it will be awarded to another User. 
  • Prize packs will only be posted to postal addresses in Thailand & Australia

Liability

  • Unless otherwise stated, the Prize Packs are purchased from or supplied directly from third parties and the Promoter is not involved in their manufacture or development.
  • The User accepts any prize “as-is” and without any warranties or representations that it is fit for a particular purpose.
  • The Promoter is not responsible for any liability related to the Prize Packs, their delivery or transaction. Any late delivery or prizes damaged in transit are the responsibility of the supplier or producer of the prize unless otherwise stated in these Terms. 
  • Any issues, faults, complaints or queries must be taken up with the supplier or producer of the prize directly. The Provider is in no way responsible for any issues or queries the User may have in relation to any of the prizes.
  • The Promoter is not liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered, including but not limited to special, indirect, consequential loss or for personal injury suffered or sustained as a result of taking or using any prize, except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law.
  • The Promoter will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever resulting from incorrect details lodged by Users. The Promoter cannot be held responsible for any late entries, lost entries or any Prize Packs that may be lost or damaged in transit.
  • The Promoter does not exclude any rights and remedies in respect of goods or services under the Australian Consumer Law in the Competition and Consumer Act (2010) (“Australian Consumer Law”) which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. However, to the maximum extent permitted by law, the Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) or for any personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with any prize/s except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. The Promoter is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, either caused by the User or for any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilised in this Giveaway, or for any technical error, or any combination thereof that may occur in the course of the administration of this Giveaway including any omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line or telephone, mobile or satellite network failure, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to or alteration of entries.
  • The Promoter reserves the right in its sole discretion to disqualify any individual who the Promoter has reason to believe has breached any of these conditions or has engaged in any unlawful or other improper misconduct calculated to jeopardise the fair and proper conduct of the Giveaway. The Promoter’s legal rights to recover damages or other compensation from such an offender are reserved.
  • The User hereby indemnifies and keeps indemnified the Promoter for any losses that the Promoter incurs as a result of the User’s breach of these Terms. 
  •  

Copyright and Statutory Guarantees

  • Entry details will be used for the purposes of the Giveaway and may be used for further marketing activities. The winners agree to the use of their name, image and photograph(s) for publicity and promotional purposes, without compensation. 
  • In consideration for the Promoter awarding the Prize Pack to the User, the User hereby permits the User’s submission, image and/or voice, as recorded, photographed or filmed during the User’s participation in the Giveaway to appear in connection with the Promoter, or the advertising or marketing thereof, in any media whatsoever throughout the world and the winner will not be entitled to any fee for such use.
  • All entries become the property of the Promoter (with the exception of any intellectual property rights comprised therein). All opt-in entries will be entered into a database and the Promoter may use the User’s names, addresses and telephone numbers for future promotional, marketing and publicity purposes in any media worldwide without notice and without any fee being paid unless otherwise advised by the User. By opting-in, Users confirm that they allow their details to be used for this purpose. If the User no longer consents to their details being used for future marketing purposes, the User should contact the Promoter using the details set out below. Any request to update, modify or delete the User’s details should be directed to the Promoter.
  • Users’ personal information may be disclosed to State or Territory authorities and their names may be published as required under the relevant legislation. For the purposes of public statements and advertisements the Promoter will only publish the winner’s surname, initial and state. A request to access, update or correct any information should be directed to the Promoter.
  • The Promoter collects information about the User, including for example their name and contact details which the User provides when registering or using the Promoter’s services as well as information from data houses, social media services, the Promoter’s affiliates and other entities the User deals or interacts with for example by using the services of those entities. The Promoter collects and uses that information to provide the User with goods or services, to promote and improve the Provider’s goods and services, to provide the User with targeted advertising based on the User’s online activities, for the purposes described in the Promoter’s Privacy Policy and for any other purposes that the Promoter may describe at the time of collection. The Promoter may disclose the User’s information to the Promoter’s related companies, including those located outside Australia. The Promoter or any of the Promoter’s related companies may contact the User for any of the purposes set out in this clause (including by email and SMS) at any time. The Promoter and the Promoter’s related companies may also disclose the User’s information to their service and content providers, including those located outside Australia. 
  • If the User does not provide the Promoter with any requested information the Promoter may not be able to provide the User with the goods and services the User requires. 
  • The Promoter may disclose the User’s personal information to authorities if the User is a winner of a Prize Pack or otherwise as required by law. 
  • Further information about how the Promoter handles personal information, how the User can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, how the Promoter will deal with a complaint of that nature, how the User can access or seek correction of their personal information and the Promoter’s contact details can be found in the Promoter’s Privacy Policy at www.reburnapp.com.

Further Terms and Conditions

  • The Promoter (subject to State and Territory Legislation) reserves the right to amend, cancel or suspend this Giveaway if an event beyond the control of the Promoter corrupts or affects the administration security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Giveaway. 
  • If for any reason this Giveaway is not capable of running as planned, including (without limitation) due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any causes beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter reserves the right in its sole discretion to take any action that may be available, and (without limitation) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the Giveaway, subject to any direction given under State or Territory law.
  • In the case of the intervention of any outside act, agent or event which prevents or significantly hinders the Promoter’s ability to proceed with the Giveaway on the dates and in the manner described in these Terms, including but not limited to vandalism, power failures, tempests, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, or act of terrorism, the Promoter may in its absolute discretion vary the rules of the Giveaway, vary any prizes offered, or cancel the Giveaway and recommence it from the start on the same conditions, subject to any directions given under applicable State, Territory or Commonwealth regulations or legislation.
  • The Promoter and their associated agencies and companies assume no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft, destruction or unauthorised access to, or alteration of entries, and reserves the right to take any action that may be available.
  • Any cost associated with accessing the App is the User’s responsibility and is dependent on the internet service provider used.
  • The Promoter highly recommends a current residential street address be provided when requested for ease of correspondence and potential Prize Pack delivery. The Promoter makes all reasonable efforts to deliver Prize Packs to the addresses provided by Users. The Promoter cannot guarantee that any Prize Packs returned to the Promoter due to non-delivery at the provided address will be re-sent to the User. The Promoter and its associated agencies and companies will not be liable for any damage to or delay in transit of Prize Packs.
  • The Promoter will pay for any shipping, handling, taxes or any ancillary costs associated with the prize,

Governance and Severability

  • These Terms are subject to the laws of Queensland, Australia. Any disputes will be governed by and subject to mediation and the laws of this jurisdiction.
  • All Terms are binding in the individual States and Territories of Australia to the extent they do not conflict with the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 or any individual State or Territory laws. In the event of any conflict with any law of any State or Territory, or if a term or part of a term is illegal or unenforceable, it is deemed to be severed from these Terms and the remaining terms continue in force.

Reburn Contest Draw Terms and Conditions

(‘Terms’)

Definitions

Contest Draw means the monthly contest draw for eligible Subscribers to the Reburn App.

Gift Card means the Contest Draw prize which is a $100 AUD voucher for a LululemonÆ store in Thailand.

Subscriber means a registered paid monthly subscriber to the Reburn App.

Reburn App means the Reburn fitness application on www.reburnapp.com and that can also be downloaded through Google Play, or other App stores from time to time.

General

  • The promoter is Leading Fitness Asia Pty Ltd t/a Reburn ABN 642973886 of 12/144 Noosa Pde, Noosaville Qld, Australia 4566 (‘Reburn’)
  • All entrants and winners agree to these Terms upon entry into the Contest Draw.
  • To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and any other reference to this competition, these Terms prevail.

Who can enter

  • Entry is open to all paid Subscribers who are residents of any country the Reburn App is available to who are over the age of 18.
  • Entrants into this competition must be 18 years of age or older as at the date of entry for Australians.
  • Entry is open to all paid Subscribers who are residents of Thailand over the age of 20. Thailand entrants into this competition must be 20 years of age or older as at the date of entry.

How it Works

  • Contest Draws will be drawn monthly on the 14th day after the end of each month at 12pm AEST. If this falls on a day which is not a business day in Queensland, Australia it will be drawn on the business day following the holiday.
  • Winners will be posted on our website (link) on Monday morning by 9am AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time) following the Contest Draw. Winners will also be notified by email and/or phone.
  • The winner will receive a Gift Card which may only be used in accordance with these Terms and any additional terms and conditions that LululemonÆ may apply from time to time.

Determination and Notification of winner

  • The winner will be the valid entry submitted in accordance with these Terms that is selected by the random generator at 12pm AEST on the 14th day following the end of each month.
  • This Contest Draw is a game of skill. The winner must answer a skill testing question about the Reburn app in order to win the Gift Card.
  • If any particular determination is scheduled on a public holiday, the determination will take place on the following business day.
  • Reburn’s decision is final and Reburn will not enter into correspondence regarding the Contest Draw result or any other decisions Reburn makes in connection with the Contest Draw.
  • Should a Subscriber’s contact details change during the Contest Draw period, it is the Subscriber’s responsibility to ensure their details are up to date via the Reburn App. All Subscribers can modify their contact details within their account in the Reburn App under “How do I change my email address”.

Gift Card Prizes

  • Unless otherwise expressly stated, prize values of the Gift Cards are only for the amount stated on the Gift Card.
  • Gift Card prizes cannot be transferred, exchanged or redeemed for cash.
  • It is a condition of accepting the Gift Card prize that the winner must comply with all the conditions of use of the prize and the prize supplier’s requirements.

Further Terms and Conditions

  • Reburn (subject to State and Territory Legislation) reserves the right to amend, cancel or suspend any Contest Draw if an event beyond the control of Reburn corrupts or affects the administration security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of any Contest Draw.
  • If for any reason this contest is not capable of running as planned, including (without limitation) due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failures or any causes beyond the control of Reburn, Reburn reserves the right in its sole discretion take any action that may be available, and (without limitation) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the competition, subject to any direction given under relevant State Regulation.
  • If the prize (or any part of the prize) is unavailable, for whatever reason, Reburn and/or the supplier of the prize reserve the right to substitute the prize (or any part of the prize) for a prize (or part of any prize) of equal or greater value, subject to State Regulation. It is a condition of accepting the prize that the winner must comply with all the conditions of use of the prize and prize supplier’s requirements. Each prize must be taken as stated and no compensation will be payable if a winner is unable to use the prize as stated.
  • Reburn reserves the right to redetermine the winner in the event of a winner not accepting or claiming the Gift Card prize or being otherwise unavailable and uncontactable.

Copyright, Statutory Guarantees, Waiver and Liability

  • In consideration for Reburn awarding the prize to the winner, the winner hereby permits the winner’s name, image, photograph where relevant to appear in connection with Reburn or any supplier of the Gift Card, or the advertising or marketing thereof, in any media whatsoever and the winner will not be entitled to any fee for such use.
  • In the case of the intervention of any outside act, agent or event which prevents or significantly hinders Reburn ability to proceed with the competition on the dates and in the manner described in these terms and conditions, including but not limited to vandalism, power failures, tempests, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strike, war, act of terrorism, Reburn may in its absolute discretion cancel the competition and recommence it from the start on the same conditions, subject to any directions given under any Australian state or territory regulation.
  • Reburn does not exclude any rights and remedies in respect of products or services under the Australian Consumer Law in the Competition and Consumer Act (2010) (Australian Consumer Law) which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. However, to the maximum extent permitted by law, Reburn shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) or for any personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with any prize/s except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.

Personal Data

  • Reburn collects information about you, including for example your name and contact details which you provide when registering as a Subscriber or using our services as well as information from suppliers, social media services, our affiliates and other entities you deal or interact with via our Reburn App. We collect and use that information to provide you with our services, to promote and improve our services, to provide you with targeted advertising based on your online activities, for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy and for any other purposes that we describe at the time of collection. We may disclose your information to our related companies, and our suppliers in order to provide our services including the Gift Card prizes. Any of us may contact you for those purposes (including by email and SMS) at any time. We may also disclose your information to our service and content providers, including those located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to authorities if you are a prize winner or otherwise as required by law.
  • You can withdraw pursuant to the Thai Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) by emailing us at support@reburnapp.com. Withdrawal of consent will make you illegible for any contest prizes.
  • Further information about how we handle personal information, how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a breach of the Thai Data Protection Law, how we will deal with a complaint of that nature, how you can access or seek correction of your personal information and our contact details can be found in our Privacy Policy at https://reburnapp.com/terms-conditions/

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at support@reburnapp.com and we will respond within 48 hours.